ECOC 2016

InSite

Login

Notes

Skip Navigation LinksECOC 2016 Programme Invited Talks

ECOC 2016 Invited Talks 

ECOC 2016 Invited Talks 

 

Invited talks

 

 

 SC 1 - Fibres, Fibre Devices and Fibre Amplifiers

Design and characterization of multicore Erbium-doped fibers

Sophie Larochelle (Université Laval, Canada)

Optical Fibre Technologies for Future Communication Networks

Perikles Petropoulous (University Southampton, USA)

Multicore optical fiber grating arrays for sensing applications

Paul Westbrook (OFS Fitel, LLC, USA)

Coupled Few-mode Multi-core Fibre for Ultra-high Spatial Density Space Division Multiplexing

Taiji Sakamoto (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan)

Linear and Nonlinear Properties of OAM in Fibers

Siddarth Ramachandran (University of Boston, USA)

 

 

 

SC 2 -  Waveguide and Optoelectronic Devices

High-Speed Directly Modulated Heterogeneously Integrated InP/Si DFB Laser 

Geert Morthier (Ghent University, Belgium)

Higher Speed VCSEL Links using Equalization

Daniel Kuchta (IBM - T. J. Watson Research Center, USA)

High Speed Silicon Organic Hybrid (SOH) Modulators

Stefan Wolf (Karlsruher Institut für Technologie - KIT, Germany)

Quantum-Dot Lasers Monolithically Grown on Silicon Substrates

Huiyun Liu (University College London, UK)

Monolithic Electronic-Photonic Co-Integration in Photonic BiCMOS

Lars Zimmermann (Leibniz-Institute - IHP, Germany)

High-Speed VCSELs for Datacom

Anders Larsson

Ultrafast laser inscription of 3D waveguides for SDM applications

Robert Thomson (Heriot-Watt University, UK)

  

 

 

SC 3 -  Digital and Optical Signal Processing

Adaptive Transceivers in Nonlinear Flexible Networks

David Ives (University of Cambridge, UK)

Power Efficient Coherent Transceivers

Jonas Geyer (Acacia Communications, USA) 

Joint Modulation and Coding Optimization for Long-Haul Nyquist-WDM Transmissions

 Rafael Rios-Muller (Bell Labs Nokia , France)

Prospects for Real-Time Compensation of Fiber Nonlinearities

Michael Reimer (Ciena, USA) 

Probabilistically Shaped QAM for Independent Reach, Spectral Efficiency and Bit-rate Adaptation

Fred Buchali (Nokia, France)

Sacalable SD-FEC for Efficient Next-Generation Optical Networks

Kenya Sugihara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

Coherent Optical Subcarrier Processing and Add/Drop Multiplexing

Carsten Schmidt-Langhorst (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

 

  

 

SC 4 -  Subsystems for Optical Networking and for Datacoms  

Injection-locked Homodyne Detection System for Higher-order QAM Digital Coherent Transmission

Keisuke Kasai (Tohoku University, Japan)

High-Speed Photonics for Side-by-Side Integration with Billion Transistor Circuits in Unmodified CMOS Processes

Luca Alloatti (ETH, Switzerland)

High radix all-optical switches for software-defined datacentre networks

Nick Parsons (Polatis, USA)

  

  

SC 5 -  Point-to-Point Transmission Systems

Mutual information characterization of nonlinear fiber channels

Tobias Eriksson (Chalmers University, Sweden) 

Ultra-high capacity SDM/WDM transmission over multicore and mutimode fibers

Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan) 

Pb/s, Homogeneous, Single-mode Multi-Core Fiber Systems

Ben J. Puttnam (NICT Photonic Network Laboratory, Japan) 

Analytical and Semi-Analytical Models for Nonlinear Transmission

Ronen Dar (Bell Labs, Nokia, USA)

Solutions for 400Gbit/s Inter Data Center WDM  Transmission

Annika Dochhan (ADVA Optical Networking, Germany)

 

 

 

SC 6 -  Core Metro and Data Center Networks

Building a Programmable Testbed Infrastructure in the UK to Support Network R&D

David Salmon (JISC, UK)

A roadmap for evolving towards optical intra-data-center Networks

Lars Ditmann (Danish Technical University, Denmark)

Elastic all-optical networks: a new paradigm enabled by the physical layer. How to optimize network Performances?

Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy) 

Adaptive and Efficient Multilayer Elastic Optical Network Planning

Takafumi Tanaka, (NTT, Japan)

Can Metro Networks be the Next Playground for (true) Elastic Networks

Patricia Layec (Nokia Bell Labs, France) 

Operator use cases that benefit from multi-layer optimization and application awareness

Victor Lopez (Telefonica, Spain); Domenico Siracusa (CREATE-NET, Italy); Dimitrios Klonidis (AIT, Greece); Juan Pedro Fernández-Palacios (Telefónica I+D, Spain)

 

 

 

SC 7 -  Access, Local Area and Home Networks

Optical Network Technologies for Wireless Communication Network

Jun Terada (NTT Access Service Network System Laboratories, Japan)

Recent Progress on 25G EPON and beyond

Vincent Houtsma (Bell Labs - Nokia, USA)

Cost effective 25 Gbps Optical Access Technology

Dora van Veen (Nokia, USA)

Burst-Mode Optical Amplifier Technologies for TWDM-PON

Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT Access Service Network System Laboratories, Japan)

Optics For 5G: How Can We Combine Low Cost With Demanding Requirements?

Antonio Tartaglia (BUCI DUIP PDU OM Systems & Technology Ericsson Telecomunicazioni S.p.A., Italy)

Protection Systems for optical access Networks

Takashi Nishitani (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)

 

 

 

 

 

Organized by
ITG - Informationstechnische Gesellschaft im VDE
VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e.V.
Eurel Partner ECOC
ECOC 2016 Sponsor NOKIA
Gold Sponsor
Telekom Gold Sponsor ECOC 2016
ECOC 2016 Mediapartner Fibresystems
Mediapartner EPIC
ECOC 2016 Mediapartner bayernphotonics
ECOC 2016 Optical Connections
 
 
Impressum | © 2010 VDE Verband der Elektrotechnik Elektronik Informationstechnik e.V.