9.1: Nonlinear Processing in Fibres
Room E1
Chair: Christian Schaeffer (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany)
9:00
1.56-?s Continuously Tuneable 40-Gb/s Parametric Delay
Evgeny Myslivets (University of California San Diego, USA); Nikola Alic (University of California San Diego, USA); Slaven Moro (University of California, San Diego, USA); Bill Ping Piu Kuo (University of California, San Diego, USA); Robert Jopson (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Alan Gnauck (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Magnus Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Colin McKinstrie (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, USA); Stojan Radic (University of California, San Diego, USA)
9:15
Nearly octave-spanning cascaded four-wave-mixing generation in low dispersion highly nonlinear fiber
Jose Chavez Boggio (University of California, San diego, USA); Slaven Moro (University of California, San Diego, USA); Nikola Alic (University of California San Diego, USA); Magnus Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Joss Bland-Hawthorn (University of Sidney, Australia); Stojan Radic (University of California, San Diego, USA)
9:30
Four-wave mixing-based wavelength conversion in a Short-Length of a Solid 1D Microstructured Fibre
Angela Camerlingo (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Francesca Parmigiani (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Xian Feng (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Francesco Poletti (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Peter Horak (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Wei Loh (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); David Richardson (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Periklis Petropoulos (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
9:45
FWM-based All-Optical Phase Drop for Format Conversion from 320-Gb/s RZ-DQPSK to 160-Gb/s RZ-DPSK
Guo-Wei Lu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan, Japan); Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT, Japan)
10:00
Amplitude Limiting of Time-Interleaved Multi-Wavelength Optical Signals Using Saturation of Four-Wave Mixing in a Fiber
Saori Tanabe (Osaka University, Japan); Masayuki Matsumoto (Osaka University, Japan)
10:15
Fiber-Based Nonlinear Processing of Optical Signals (Invited)
Robert Jopson (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA)
9.2: Photodetectors and Receivers
Room E2
Chair: Christopher Doerr (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
9:00
A 25-Gb/s, 2.8-mW/Gb/s Low Power CMOS Optical Receiver
Takashi Takemoto (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Fumio Yuuki (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Hiroki Yamashita (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Takuma Ban (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Masashi Kono (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Yong Lee (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Tetsuya Saito (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Shinji Tsuji (Hitachi, Ltd., Japan); Shinji Nishimura (Central Research Lab., Hitachi. Ltd., Japan)
9:15
Very Low Dark Current AlInAs/GaInAs SAGM Avalanche Photodiodes for 10Gb/s applications
Majda Lahrichi (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Estelle Derouin (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Danièle Carpentier (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Nadine Lagay (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Jean Decobert (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Geneviève Glastre (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Mohand Achouche (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France)
9:30
Ge on Si p-i-n Photodiodes for a Bit Rate of up to 25 Gbit/s
Sandra Klinger (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Markus Groezing (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Wissem Sfar Zaoui (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Manfred Berroth (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Mathias Kaschel (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Michael Oehme (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Erich Kasper (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Joerg Schulze (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
9:45
Highly Linear, High Power Handling Photodiode for RF Photonic Links
Abhay Joshi (Discovery Semiconductors Inc., USA); Shubhashish Datta (Discovery Semiconductors Inc., USA)
10:00
High Linearity and High Responsivity UTC Photodiode for Multi-Level Formats Applications
Christophe Caillaud (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Geneviève Glastre (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Danièle Carpentier (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Francois Lelarge (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, France); Benjamin Rousseau (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Fabrice Blache (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Mohand Achouche (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France)
10:15
Hybrid Co-Packaged Receiver Module with pin-Photodiode Chip and DEMUX-IC for 107 Gb/s Data Rates
G. Giorgis Mekonnen (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications/Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Heinz-Gunter Bach (Fraunhofer-Institut fuer Nachrichtentechnik, Germany); Reinhard Kunkel (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany); Colja Schubert (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Detlef Pech (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany); Thomas Rosin (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Germany); Agnieszka Konczykowska (Alcatel-Thales 3-5 Lab, France); Filipe Jorge (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France); André Scavennec (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France); Muriel Riet (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, joint la: Bell Labs and Thales Research and Technology, France)
10:30
Investigation of DGD and Delay-Line Interferometer Phase Tolerance of Integrated Receiver Module for 86 Gb/s NRZ-DQPSK modulation
Mads Nielsen (u2t Photonics AG, Germany); Andreas Steffan (U2T photonics AG, Germany); Georgios Tsianos (u2t Photonics AG, Germany); Günter Unterbörsch (u2t photonics AG, Germany); Andreas Umbach (u2t Photonics AG, Germany); Reinhold Ludwig (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Aurelien Boutin (Kylia, France); Ludovic Fulop (Kylia, France); Frederic Verluise (Kylia, France)
9.3: Performance Monitoring
Room F1
Chair: Jean-Pierre Hamaide (Alcatel Lucent, France)
9:00
In-service Monitoring of PMD Induced Optical Signal Degradation Using SOP Vector Trajectory on the Poincare Sphere for High-Speed Reconfigurable Optical Networks
Hitoshi Takeshita (NEC Corporation, Japan); Kiyoshi Fukuchi (Principal Researcher, Japan); Satomi Shioiri (NEC Corporation, Japan); Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC Corporation, Japan)
9:15
Complete Characterization of PMD Vector through Time-resolved Waveform Analysis Based on xy-field Sampling
Keiji Okamoto (NTT, Japan); Fumihiko Ito (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)
9:30
Optical Performance Monitoring for Intelligent Optical Networks (Invited)
Trevor Anderson (Monitoring Division Inc, Australia)
10:00
Demonstration of Simultaneous OSNR and CD Monitoring using Asynchronous Delay Tap Sampling on an 800 km WDM Test Bed
Trevor Anderson (Monitoring Division Inc, Australia); Dan Beaman (Monitoring Division Inc, Australia); Jonathan Li (National ICT Australia, Australia); Olivier Jerphagnon (Monitoring Division Inc, USA); Esther Le Rouzic (Orange Labs, France); Frederic Neddam (Orange Labs, France); Suzanne Salaun (Orange Labs, France)
9.4: Nonlinearity Mitigation in Coherent Systems
Room H
Chair: Sebastien Bigo (Alcatel-Lucent France Research & Innovation, France)
9:00
System Benefits of Temporal Polarization Interleaving with 100Gb/s Coherent PDM-QPSK
Oriol Bertran-Pardo (Telecom Paristech (ENST-Paris), France); Jérémie Renaudier (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Gabriel Charlet (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Massimiliano Salsi (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Marco Bertolini (Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy); Patrice Tran (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Haïk Mardoyan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Clemens Koebele (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Sébastien Bigo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France)
9:15
The Impact of DWDM Channel De-correlation Method in Optical PSK Coherent Transmission Experiment
Zhenning Tao (Fujitsu R&D Center Ltd., P.R. China); Weizhen Yan (Fujitsu Research & Development Center Co.,LTD., P.R. China); Liang Dou (Fujitsu Research & Development Center Co.,LTD., P.R. China); Lei Li (Fujitsu Research & Development Center, P.R. China); Shoichiro Oda (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Jens Rasmussen (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan)
9:30
Dispersion Management in WDM Coherent PDM-QPSK Systems
Chongjin Xie (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
9:45
Experimental Comparison of Nonlinear Compensation in Long-Haul PDM-QPSK Transmission at 42.7 and 85.4 Gb/s
David Millar (University College London, United Kingdom); Sergejs Makovejs (University College London, United Kingdom); Robert Killey (University College London, United Kingdom); Vitaly Mikhailov (University College London, United Kingdom); Polina Bayvel (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom); Seb Savory (University College London, United Kingdom)
10:00
Systematic Analysis on Multi-Segment Dual-Polarisation Nonlinear Compensation in 112 Gb/s DP-QPSK Coherent Receiver
Takahito Tanimura (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Takeshi Hoshida (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Shoichiro Oda (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Toshiki Tanaka (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Chihiro Ohsima (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Zhenning Tao (Fujitsu R&D Center Ltd., P.R. China); Jens Rasmussen (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan)
10:15
Multi-staged Nonlinear Compensation in Coherent Receiver for 16,340-km Transmission of 111-Gb/s No-Guard-Interval Co-OFDM
Etsushi Yamazaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hirohji Masuda (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Akihide Sano (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Toshihide Yoshimatsu (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Takayuki Kobayashi (NTT, Japan); Eiji Yoshida (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Koichi Ishihara (NTT Corporation, Japan); Munehiro Matsui (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yasushi Takatori (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
10:30
Experimental Demonstration of Nonlinear Electrical Equalizer to Mitigate Intra-channel Nonlinearities in Coherent QPSK Systems
Yan Gao (Peking University, China, P.R. China); Fan Zhang (Peking University, P.R. China); Juhao Li (Peking University, China, P.R. China); Liang Liu (Peking University, China, P.R. China); Zhangyuan Chen (Peking University, P.R. China); Lixin Zhu (Peking University, China, P.R. China); Li Li (Peking University, China, P.R. China); Anshi Xu (Peking University, P.R. China)
9.5: Access Components and Subsystems
Room G
Chair: Russell Davey (BT., United Kingdom)
9:00
Evolution of Optical Component Technologies for Access and Metro Networks (Invited)
Andy Carter (Bookham Technology, United Kingdom)
9:30
New RSOA Devices for Extended Reach and High Capacity Hybrid TDM/WDM -PON Networks
Guilhem de Valicourt (Alcatel-Thales III-V lab, France); Romain Brenot (Alcatel-Thales III-V Lab, France); Philippe Chanclou (France Telecom R&D, France)
9:45
Hybrid Electro-Optical Feedback Gain-Stabilized EDFAs
Heinz Krimmel (Alcatel-Lucent Germany, Germany); Thomas Pfeiffer (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Bernhard Deppisch (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany); Lothar Jentsch (Alcatel-Lucent, Germany)
10:00
Operation of an Integrated DWDM Comb Source in a Reflection Modulated WDM-PON System
Amaia Legarrea (British Telecommunications PLC, United Kingdom); Richard Wyatt (CIP, United Kingdom); Derek Nesset (BT plc, United Kingdom); Alistair Poustie (CIP, United Kingdom); Kristan Farrow (BT plc, United Kingdom); Paul Wright (BT plc, United Kingdom)
10:15
Study on ISI Mitigation Capability of MLSE Equalizers in RSOA-based 10Gbit/s WDM PON
Akira Agata (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Keun Yeong Cho (KAIST, Korea); Yuichi Takushima (KAIST, Korea); Yun C. Chung (KAIST, Korea); Yukio Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan)
10:30
Simplified Wavelength-Tunable DWDM Selector using Removable Driving Circuit for Coexistence-Type WDM-PON
Hiro Suzuki (NTT, Japan); Masamichi Fujiwara (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Naoto Yoshimoto (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Hideaki Kimura (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Kiyomi Kumozaki (NTT, Japan)
9.6: Free-Space Optical Communications
Room F2
Chair: Michel Joindot (FOTON-ENSSAT / University of Rennes 1/ CNRS, France)
9:00
Tutorial: Free-space Laser Communications: Global Communications and Beyond
David Caplan (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Mark Stevens (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA); Bryan Robinson (MIT Lincoln Laboratory, USA)
10:00
Sensitivity of Balanced Receivers for Polarization Shift Keying in Free-Space Optical Communications
Franz Fidler (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Jasmin Grosinger (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Walter Leeb (Vienna University of Technology, Austria)
10:15
100 Gb/s Per-Channel Free-Space Optical Transmission with Coherent Detection and MIMO Processing
Neda Cvijetic (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Dayou Qian (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Jianjun Yu (NEC Labs America, USA); Yue-Kai Huang (NEC Laboratories America, Inc., USA); Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA)
10:30
125 Mbit/s over 5 m Wireless Distance by Use of OOK-Modulated Phosphorescent White LEDs
Jelena Vucic (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany); Christoph Kottke (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Stefan Nerreter (Siemens AG, Germany); Kai Habel (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Andreas Buettner (TFH Berlin, Germany); Klaus-Dieter Langer (Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Joachim Walewski (Siemens Corporate Technology, Germany)
9.7: Symposium: Subsea Communications: Recent advances and Future Prospects (1)
System Perspective
Chair: Stuart Walker, University of Essex, United Kingdom
Room I
Chair: Andrew Lord (British Telecom, United Kingdom)
See this page for more details.
9:05
Operator View: Drivers in the Submarine Networking Industry Today and moving Forward
Nicolas Brochier (Orange Labs, France)
9:30
Lessons Learned Designing and Building Turnkey Submarine Systems Systems
Ekaterina Golovchenko (Tyco Telecommunications, USA)
9:55
Taking long repeatered submarine systems to 40Gbit/s and beyond
Massimiliano Salsi (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France)
10:20
Recent Advances and Deployments in the Asia-Pacific Region
Yasuhiro Aoki (NEC Corporation, Japan)
10.1: Glasses for Nonlinear Processes and Amplification
Room E1
Chair: Hans Limberger (EPFL & APL, Switzerland)
11:15
Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics on a Chalcogenide Chip (Invited)
Benjamin Eggleton (University of Physics, Australia)
11:45
Ultra Highly Nonlinear AsSe Chalcogenide Holey Fiber for Nonlinear Applications
Thanh Nam Nguyen (Foton / CNRS / Université de Rennes 1, France); Thierry Chartier (Laboratoire Foton, France); Quentin Coulombier (EVC, Umr CNRS 6226, France); Patrick Houizot (EVC, Umr CNRS 6226, France); Laurent Brilland (EVC, Umr CNRS 6226, France); Frederic Smektala (Institut Carnot de Bourgogne, UMR 5209 CNRS, France); Johann Troles (EVC, Umr CNRS 6226,, France); Coraline Fortier (Institut Carnot de Bourgogne, UMR 5209 CNRS, France); Julien Fatome (Institut Carnot de Bourgogne, UMR 5209 CNRS, France); Monique Thual (Foton / CNRS / Université de Rennes 1, France)
12:00
Fiber Bragg Gratings Made in Highly Nonlinear Bismuth Oxide Fibers Using IR Ultrafast Radiation
Dan Grobnic (Communication Recrearch Center, Canada); Stephen Mihailov (Communications Research Centre, Canada); Robert Walker (Communications Research Centre, Canada)
12:15
Exotic Emissions of Erbium and Ytterbium Doped Silica-Zirconia Nanostructured Optical Fibers
Gurvan Brasse (XLIM Research Institute, France)
12:30
Influence of AlPO4 Joint on Silica-Based Er-Doped Fibers Properties
Mikhail Likhachev (Fiber Optics Research Center of RAS, Russia); Kiril Zotov (Fiber Optics Research Center of RAS, Russia); Mikhail Bubnov (Fiber Optics Research Center of RAS, Russia); Denis Lipatov (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Mikhail Yashkov (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Aleksey Guryanov (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia)
10.2: High-speed Coherent Systems
Room F1
Chair: Werner Rosenkranz (University of Kiel, Germany)
11:15
Generation of 173-Gbits/s single-polarization QPSK signals by all-optical format conversion using a photonic integrated device
Inuk Kang (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mahmoud Rasras (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Larry Buhl (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mihaela Dinu (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Steve Cabot (LGS innovations, USA); Mark Cappuzzo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Louis Gomez (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Yifan Chen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Sanjay Patel (Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Niloy Dutta (LGS innovations, USA); Al Piccirilli (LGS innovations, USA); James Jaques (LGS innovations, USA); Randy Giles (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA)
11:30
Compact and Broadband Coherent Receiver Front-End for Complete Demodulation of a 1.12-Terabit/s Multi-Carrier PDM-QPSK Signal
Xiang Liu (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Doug Gill (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Chandrasekhar Sethumadhavan (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Larry Buhl (Bell Laboratories, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mark Earnshaw (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Mark Cappuzzo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Louis Gomez (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Yifan Chen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Fred Klemens (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Ellsworth Burrows (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Young-Kai Chen (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA); Robert Tkach (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
11:45
Digital Modulation Challenges for High-Capacity Optical Transport Network with 100G Channels and Beyond (Invited)
Yutaka Miyamoto (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan)
12:15
Wavelength conversion of 4x 112Gbit/s PD-RZ-QPSK Signals based on single pump polarization diversity FWM scheme
Jianjun Yu (NEC Labs America, USA)
12:30
200-Gb/s PDM-16QAM generation using a new synthesizing method
Xiang Zhou (AT&T Labs-Research, USA); Jianjun Yu (NEC Labs America, USA)
12:45
Transmission of 160-Gbit/s QPSK Signals on a Single Carrier over 1,000 km using Digital Coherent Receivers
Chao Zhang (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Yojiro Mori (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masatoshi Usui (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Koji Igarashi (University of Tokyo, Japan); Kazuhiro Katoh (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Kazuro Kikuchi (University of Tokyo, Japan)
10.3: Nonlinearity-Impaired Transmission
Room H
Chair: Giovanni Bellotti (Alcatel-Lucent, Italy)
11:15
Reducing the Impact of Intrachannel Nonlinearities By Pulse-Width Optimisation in Multi-level Phase-Shift-Keyed Transmission
Carsten Behrens (University College London, United Kingdom); Robert Killey (University College London, United Kingdom); Seb Savory (University College London, United Kingdom); Ming Chen (European Research Centre, Huawei Technologies, Germany); Polina Bayvel (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom)
11:30
Revisiting the evaluation of non-linear propagation impairments in highly dispersive systems
Edouard Grellier (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Jean-Christophe Antona (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Sébastien Bigo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France)
11:45
Nonlinear Penalty Reduction Induced by PMD in 112 Gbit/s WDM PDM-QPSK Coherent Systems
Paolo Serena (University of Parma, Italy); Nicola Rossi (Universita' degli Studi di Parma, Italy); Alberto Bononi (Università di Parma, Italy)
12:00
Interchannel Nonlinearities in Polarization-Multiplexed Transmission
Marcus Winter (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Dario Setti (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany); Klaus Petermann (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
12:15
Investigating the Noise Statistics in Practical Systems
Ernesto Ciaramella (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna University, Italy); Luca Banchi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Andrea Di Mauro (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Giampiero Contestabile (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna University, Italy); Marco Presi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna University, Italy)
12:30
Modeling of Signal-Noise Interactions in Nonlinear Fiber Transmission with Different Modulation Formats (Invited)
Alberto Bononi (Università di Parma, Italy)
10.4: Advanced Techniques for Access
Room G
Chair: Josep Prat (UPC, Spain)
11:15
Simultaneous Triple Data Transmissions on A Single Wavelength
Zhaowen Xu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Cheng Tee Hiang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yong kee Yeo (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Yixin Wang (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore, Singapore); Cheng Xiaofei (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Jianguo Liu (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
11:30
A Novel Optical Direct-Detection I/Q Up-Conversion with I/Q Imbalance Compensation via Gram-Schmidt Orthogonalization Procedure
Wen-Jr Jiang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chun-Ting Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Po Tsung Shih (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jyehong Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Sien Chi (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
11:45
Sensing Ultra-Low-Power Radio Signals by Photonic Analog-to-Digital Conversion
Roberto Llorente (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Maria Morant (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Jose Puche (DAS Photonics S.L, Spain); Jac Romme (IMST GmbH, Germany); Tiago Alves (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
12:00
Bandwidth-On-Demand Ultra Dense WDM Access (1.25/2.5 Gb/s × N-ch) Employing Time-Domain Interleaved Wavelength-Swept Transmitter
Tomohiro Taniguchi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Naoya Sakurai (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hideaki Kimura (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Kiyomi Kumozaki (NTT, Japan)
12:15
Next Generation Optical Access: 1 Gbit/s for Everyone (Invited)
Harald Rohde (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Sylvia Smolorz (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH Co. KG, Germany); Karl Kloppe (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Erich Gottwald (Nokia Siemens Networks GmbH & Co. KG, Germany)
10.5: Symposium: Optical Space Communications
Room F2
Chair: Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol (ESA, The Netherlands) , Zoran Sodnik (ESA, The Netherlands)
See this page for more details.
Optical technologies will play a key role in future space communication systems. This symposium will present the status of some of the latest technology developments in Europe (ESA), United States (NASA) and Japan (NICT) both in the areas of Free Space Optical Communications (e.g., second generation of optical communications terminals for optical inter-satellite links with increased data transmission rate and reduced mass, size and power consumption; the new European DRS system; the new Japanese DRS system, etc.) and for on-board Satellite Communications (e.g., on-board digital and analog communications; optical signal processing, etc.). The symposium will conclude with a panel discussion about future developments, in-orbit demonstrations, potential operational services and novel applications.
11:15
Robert Lange (Tesat-Spacecom, Germany)
11:38
Morio Toyoshima (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
12:01
Michael Sotom (Thales Alenia Space, France)
12:24
Melanie Ott (NASA, USA)
12:47
Josep Maria Perdigues Armengol (ESA, The Netherlands); Zoran Sodnik (ESA, The Netherlands)
10.6: Symposium: Subsea Communications: Recent advances and Future Prospects (2)
Future Technology Enablers
Room I
Chair: Vincent Letellier (Alcatel-Lucent Submarine Networks, France)
See this page for more details.
11:15
Tony Frisch (Xtera Communications, United Kingdom)
11:40
Coherent Electronic Compensation Techniques for Long-Haul Optical Fibre Transmission – Opportunities and Challenges
Polina Bayvel (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom)
12:05
Ole A. Levring (OFS Fitel Denmark, Denmark)
12:30
Panel Discussion: Risks and Opportunities for Submarine Systems
14:30 - 16:15
Postdeadline Papers Session
16:15 - 16:45
Closing Ceremony