Welcome and Plenary Session
Room 0
9:30
Welcome Greetings
Walter Goldenits (Telekom Austria AG, Austria); Herwig Kogelnik (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
9:45
The Rise of Exaflood Optics
George Gilder (Forbes Telecosm Conference, USA)
10:40
The Coming Capacity Crunch
Andrew Chraplyvy (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
11:35
Quantum Information: The Next Frontier
Anton Zeilinger (Institute for Quantum Optics and Quantum Information, Austria)
1.1: Parametric effects in fibres
Room E1
Chair: Periklis Petropoulos (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
14:00
Experimental Comparison of Gain and Saturation Characteristics of a Parametric Amplifier in Phase-sensitive and Phase-insensitive Mode
Carl Lundström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Joseph Kakande (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Peter Andrekson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Zhi Tong (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Magnus Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Periklis Petropoulos (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Francesca Parmigiani (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); David Richardson (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
14:15
Measurement of Sub-1dB Noise Figure in a Non-Degenerate Cascaded Phase-Sensitive Fibre Parametric Amplifier
Zhi Tong (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Carl Lundström (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Antonis Bogris (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece); Magnus Karlsson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Peter Andrekson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Dimitris Syvridis (National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Greece)
14:30
Optical Demultiplexing with Extinction Ratio Enhancement Based on Higher Order Parametric Interaction
Camille-Sophie Bres (University of California, San Diego, USA); Andeas O J Wiberg (University of California, San Diego, USA); Jose Chavez Boggio (University of California, San diego, USA); Stojan Radic (University of California, San Diego, USA)
14:45
Continuous-Wave One-Pump Fiber Optical Parametric Amplifier with 270 nm Gain Bandwidth
Mehdi Jamshidifar (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Armand Vedadi (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Marhic (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
15:00
Monolithic-YDFA Based CEP-Stable OPA with Broad Tunability
Lingxiao Zhu (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Alma Fernández (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Aart Verhoef (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Dmitry Sidorov-Biryukov (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Audrius Pugzlys (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria); Chi-Hung Liu (Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, USA); Kai-Hsiu Liao (Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, USA); Almantas Galvanauskas (Center for Ultrafast Optical Science, University of Michigan, USA); Steve Kane (Mathematics Department, Bridgewater-Raritan Regional High School, USA); Andrius Baltuska (Institut für Photonik, Technische Universität Wien, Austria)
15:15
Performance of Parametric Wavelength Exchange for Narrow Pulse Width Return-to-Zero Signal
Mengzhe Shen (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Xing Xu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kim Ka Yi Cheung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ti Yuk (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kenneth Wong (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
15:30
Reduced Four-Wave Mixing Crosstalk in a Short Fibre Optical Parametric Amplifier
Mehdi Jamshidifar (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Armand Vedadi (Swansea University, United Kingdom); Marhic (Swansea University, United Kingdom)
1.2: Devices for Optical Switching and Processing
Room E2
Chair: Yoshiaki Nakano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:00
High-Speed 1x16 Optical Switch Monolithically Integrated on InP
Ibrahim Murat Soganci (University of Tokyo, Japan); Takuo Tanemura (University of Tokyo, Japan); Kevin Williams (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Nicola Calabretta (COBRA Research Institute, The Netherlands); Tjibbe de Vries (TU/e, The Netherlands); Barry Smalbrugge (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Meint Smit (TU/e, The Netherlands); Dorren Harm (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Yoshiaki Nakano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
14:15
All-Optical Wavelength Conversion at 160Gb/s by Intersubband Transition Switches Utilizing Efficient XPM in InGaAs/AlAsSb Coupled Double Quantum Well
Ryoichi Akimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Shin-ichirou Gozu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Teruo Mozume (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology r-, Japan); Kazumichi Akita (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Guangwei Cong (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Toshifumi Hasama (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Ishikawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
14:30
All Optical NRZ-to-RZ conversion for 43-Gbps Signals for Generation of 172-Gbps OTDM Signals Using Intersubband Transition MQW Optical Gate
Takayuki Kurosu (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Shu Namiki (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan); Ryoichi Akimoto (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Haruhiko Kuwatsuka (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Toshifumi Hasama (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan); Hiroshi Ishikawa (National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan)
14:45
40Gbps, 3-bit Operation of a Semiconductor Optical Digital-to-Analog Converter
Kengo Sawada (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiroyuki Uenohara (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
15:00
All-Optical Flip-Flop Based on Mach-Zehnder Interferometer Bistable Laser Diode
Koji Takeda (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Mitsuru Takenaka (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Takuo Tanemura (University of Tokyo, Japan); Yoshiaki Nakano (University of Tokyo, Japan)
15:15
III-V-Based Photonic Crystal Technology for Integrated All-Optical Processing (Invited)
Alfredo De Rossi (Thales Res. & Techn., France)
1.3: OFDM
Room F1
Chair: Andrew Ellis (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland)
14:15
Polarization Multiplexed 100 Gbps Direct-Detection OFDM Transmission without MIMO Processing
Abdullah Al Amin (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc, Japan); Hidenori Takahashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Itsuro Morita (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Japan); Hideaki Tanaka (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
14:30
24 Gbit/s, 64 QAM-OFDM Coherent Transmission with a Bandwidth of 2.5 GHz
Tatsunori Omiya (Tohoku University, Japan); Hiroki Goto (Tohoku University, Japan); Keisuke Kasai (Tohoku University, Japan); Masato Yoshida (Tohoku University, Japan); Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku University, Japan)
14:45
Coherent OFDM Transmission with High Spectral Efficiency (Invited)
Hidenori Takahashi (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan)
15:15
Reducing Cyclic Prefix Overhead in Optical OFDM Systems
Arthur Lowery (Monash University, Australia)
1.4: Quantum Key Distribution
Room H
Chair: Thomas Jennewein (IQOQI - Austrian Academy of Sciences, Austria)
14:15
The SECOQC Quantum Key Distribution Network in Vienna (Invited)
Momtchil Peev (Austrian Research Centers GmbH - ARC, Austria)
14:45
Colourless Interferometric Technique for Large Capacity Quantum Key Distribution Systems by use of Wavelength Division Multiplexing
Akihiro Tanaka (NEC Corporation, Japan); Akihisa Tomita (NEC Corporation, Japan); Akio Tajima (NEC Corporation, Japan)
1.5: Impairment Aware Networking
Room G
Chair: Gabriel Junyent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
14:00
Impairment-Aware Traffic Engineering Using Cross-Layer Protocols
Franz Fidler (Columbia University New York, USA); Peter Winzer (Lucent Technologies, USA); Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, USA); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)
14:15
Impact of the optical routing on the transmission in transparent networks
Thierry Zami (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Pascal Henri (Alcatel-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Laurence Lorcy (Alcatl-Lucent Bell Labs France, France); Christian Simonneau (Alcatel-Lucent Bell_Lab France, France)
14:30
Lightpath establishment in distributed transparent dynamic optical networks using network kriging
Nicola Sambo (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Yvan Pointurier (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Ioannis Tomkos (AIT, Greece)
14:45
Design and Implementation of an All Optical Traffic Engineering Server with a Novel Logical Distance Optimization
Rie Hayashi (NTT, Japan); Kaori Shimizu (NTT, Japan); Ichiro Inoue (NTT, Japan); Kohei Shiomoto (NTT, Japan)
15:00
Impairment Constraint Based Routing (ICBR) with Service Differentiation in Survivable WDM Networks
Amornrat Jirattigalachote (Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Lena Wosinska (Royal Institute of Technology KTH, Sweden); Paolo Monti (The Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Kostas Katrinis (Athens Information Technology (AIT), Greece); Anna Tzanakaki (AIT, Greece)
15:15
Introduction of Confidence Levels for Transparent Network Planning
Annalisa MOREA (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Thierry Zami (Alcatel-Lucent, France); Florence Leplingard (Alcatel-Lucent France, France)
15:30
Dissemination of Monitoring Information in Transparent Optical Networks
Dimitri Staessens (Ghent University - IBBT - IMEC, Belgium); Didier Colle (Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University, Belgium)
1.6: FTTH and PON
Room F2
Chair: Ingrid Van de Voorde (Alcatel-Lucent, Belgium)
14:00
Tutorial: FTTH Deployments Options and Economic Challenges
David Payne (University of Swansea, United Kingdom)
15:00
Novel Technique for On-Site Signal-Monitoring in PON Systems without Service Interruption
Takashi Matsui (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kyozo Tsujikawa (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shigeru Tomita (NTT Corporation, Japan)
15:15
FlexPON: a Hybrid TDM/WDM Network enabling Dynamic Bandwidth Reconfiguration using Wavelength Routing
Maurice de Laat (Genexis B.V., The Netherlands); Richard Duijn (Genexis B.V., The Netherlands); Elroy Pluk (Genexis B.V., The Netherlands); Gerlas van den Hoven (GENEXIS, The Netherlands); Patryk Urban (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Huug de Waardt (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
15:30
Online Upstream Scheduling and Wavelength Assignment Algorithms for WDM-EPON Networks
Konstantinos Kanonakis (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Ioannis Tomkos (AIT, Greece)
1.7: Symposium: InP and Si integrated photonics: competition or symbiosis (1)
InP-based and Si Heterogeneous Integrated Photonics InP and Si integrated photonics: competition or symbiosis
Room I
Chair: Joe Campbell (University of Texas, USA) , Roel Baets (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium)
See this page for more details.
14:00
Integration Using the Hybrid Silicon Platform
John Bowers (University of California, USA)
14:25
Large Scale Integration of Photonic Integrated Circuits on Indium Phosphide and High-Index-Contrast Si Platforms
Mehrdad Ziari (Infinera, USA)
14:50
Meint Smit (TU/e, The Netherlands)
15:15
Photonic Integration Challenges for Next-Generation Networks
Michael J. Wale (Oclaro, United Kingdom)
2.1: Microstructured Fibres
Room E1
Chair: Hanne Ludvigsen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland)
16:15
Investigating Micro-Bend Sensitivity of a Large-Mode-Area Bragg Fiber
Catherine Baskiotis (Université de Lille 1, France); Yves Jaouen (Telecom ParisTech, France); Renaud Gabet (GET / Telecom Paris, France); Denis Molin (Draka, France); Pierre Sillard (Draka Communications, France); Géraud Bouwmans (Université de lille, France); Yves Quiquempois (Université de lille, France); Marc Douay (Univsersité de lille, France)
16:30
Observation and analysis of cladding modes in photonic crystal fiber
Sun Do Lim (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyun Chul Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); In-Kag Hwang (Chonnam National University, Korea); Lee Sang-Bae (Korea Institute of Science & Technology, Korea); Byoung Yoon Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
16:45
All-Glass Micro-Structured Optical Fibers (Invited)
Liang Dong (IMRA America Inc, USA)
17:15
Bend-Insensitive and Effectively Single-Moded All-Solid Photonic Bandgap Fibers with Heterostructured Cladding
Tadashi Murao (Hokkaido University, Japan); Kunimasa Saitoh (Hokkaido University, Japan); Toshiki Taru (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Japan); Takuji Nagashima (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Japan); Kuniaki Maeda (Hokkaido University, Japan); Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Japan); Masanori Koshiba (Hokkaido University, Japan)
17:30
Large Mode Area Single-Mode Ytterbium Doped All-Solid Photonic Bandgap Fiber
Olga Egorova (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Sergei Semjonov (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Alexei Kosolapov (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Vladimir Velmiskin (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Andrey Pryamikov (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Aleksandr Biriukov (Fiber Optics Research Center RAS, Russia); Mikhail Salganskii (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Vladimir Khopin (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Mikhail Yashkov (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Aleksey Guryanov (Institute of Chemistry of High Purity Substances of RAS, Russia); Evgeny Dianov (Fiber Optics Research Center of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia)
17:45
Ultra-Low Loss All-Solid Photonic Bandgap Fibre
Huifeng Wei (Yangtze Optical Fiber and Cable Co., LTD., P.R. China)
2.2: Devices for Multilevel Transmission
Room E2
Chair: Liam Barry (Dublin City University, Ireland)
16:15
64QAM Modulator with a Hybrid Configuration of Silica PLCs and LiNbO3 Phase Modulators for 100-Gb/s Applications (Invited)
Hiroshi Yamazaki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Takashi Yamada (NTT, Japan); Takashi Goh (NTT, Japan); Yohei Sakamaki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Akimasa Kaneko (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan)
16:45
Compact LiNbO3 Optical Modulator for Polarization-division-multiplexing RZ-DQPSK
Takashi Shiraishi (Fujitsu Limited., Japan); Masaharu Doi (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Tetsu Hasegawa (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Kazuhiro Tanaka (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
17:00
Novel Optical 90-deg Hybrid with Low Wavelength Sensitive Power Balance and Phase Deviation over 94-nm-wide Spectral Range (Invited)
Seokhwan Jeong (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Ken Morito (Fujitsu limited, Japan)
17:30
One-chip Integrated Dual Polarization Optical Hybrid using Silica-based Planar Lightwave Circuit Technology
Yohei Sakamaki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Yamazaki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Takayuki Mizuno (NTT, Japan); Takashi Goh (NTT, Japan); Yusuke Nasu (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Toshikazu Hashimoto (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Shin Kamei (NTT Photonics laboratories, Japan); Kuninori Hattori (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT Corporation, Japan)
17:45
Photonic Balancing in DPSK Detection Using Pulse Collision in a Semiconductor Optical Amplifier
Franko Küppers (University of Arizona, USA); Tuomo von Lerber (Luxdyne Ltd., Finland); Marco Mattila (Luxdyne Ltd., Finland); Werner Weiershausen (Deutsche Telekom, Germany); Ari Tervonen (Helsinki University of Technology, Finland); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)
2.3: OFDM and Multitone
Room F1
Chair: Joerg-Peter Elbers (ADVA AG Optical Networking, Germany)
16:15
Single-Carrier vs. Dual-Carrier Transmission of 100Gb/s coherent PDM-QPSK over NZ-DSF Fibre
Marco Bertolini (Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy); Massimiliano Salsi (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Gabriel Charlet (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Haïk Mardoyan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Patrice Tran (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Oriol Bertran-Pardo (Telecom Paristech (ENST-Paris), France); Jérémie Renaudier (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Sébastien Bigo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France)
16:30
Joint CD and PMD Compensation for Direct-Detected Optical OFDM Using Polarization-Time Coding Approach
Wei-Ren Peng (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Kai-Ming Feng (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan); Sien Chi (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
16:45
Volterra Nonlinear Compensation of 112Gb/s Ultra-long-haul Coherent Optical OFDM based on Frequency-shaped Decision Feedback
Rakefet Weidenfeld (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Moshe Nazarathy (Technion, Israel Institute of Technology, Israel); Reinhold Noé (University of Paderborn, Germany); Isaac Shpantzer (Celight Inc., USA)
17:00
Experimental Demonstration of Joint SPM Compensation in 44-Gb/s PDM-OFDM Transmission with 16-QAM Subcarrier Modulation
Xiang Liu (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Chandrasekhar Sethumadhavan (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Alan Gnauck (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Laboratories, USA); Robert Tkach (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
17:15
Reduction of Nonlinear Inter-channel Crosstalk Penalty for DQPSK signal in Carrier Phase Locked WDM
Fumikazu Inuzuka (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kazushige Yonenaga (NTT Corporation, Japan); Shuto Yamamoto (NTT, Japan); Etsushi Yamazaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Takada (NTT, Japan)
2.4: Radio-over-Fibre
Room H
Chair: Ton Koonen (COBRA, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:15
WiMAX Radio-on-Fibre in 118-km Long-reach PON with Deployed Fibre
Kamau Prince (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Alexey Osadchiy (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Idelfonso Tafur Monroy (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
16:30
Integrated Platform of Millimeter-Wave Radio-Over-Fiber and Baseband Services in a Reconfigurable Ring/Bus Access Network Using Wavelength Interleaving and Polarization Multiplexing
Christos Tsekrekos (Osaka University, Japan); Ken'ichi Kitayama (Osaka University, Japan); Toshiaki Kuri (NICT, Japan)
16:45
Chromatic Dispersion Tolerant Subcarrier Multiplexing Scheme Based on Tandem Frequency Shifted Optical SSB Modulation
Toshihito Fujiwara (NTT, Japan); Naohiko Yuki (NTT ANSL, Japan); Hiro Suzuki (NTT, Japan); Tomoki Sugawa (NTT, Japan)
17:00
Optical OFDM Signal Generation by Optical Phase Modulator and Its Application in ROF System
Ze Dong (Hunan University, P.R. China)
17:15
Radio over Fibre Networks: Advances and Challenges (Invited)
John Mitchell (University College London, United Kingdom)
17:45
Bidirectional Multi-UMTS FDD Carrier Distribution over an Extended-Reach PON Architecture using a shared SOA
Florian Frank (Orange Labs, France); Benoit Charbonnier (Orange Labs, France); Anna Pizzinat (France Telecom Research and Development, France); Philippe Chanclou (France Telecom R&D, France); Catherine Algani (Cnam, France)
2.5: Crosslayer Networking
Room G
Chair: Andras Kalmar (Alcatel Austria, Austria)
16:15
A Unified Architecture for Cross Layer Design in the Future Optical Internet (Invited)
Ilia Baldine (Renaissance Computing Institute, USA)
16:45
Cross-Layer Simulations of Fast Packet Protection Mechanisms
Franz Fidler (Columbia University New York, USA); Peter Winzer (Lucent Technologies, USA); Caroline Lai (Columbia University, USA); Marina Thottan (Bell Labs, USA); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)
17:00
Experimental Demonstration of QoS-Aware Cross-Layer Packet Protection Switching
Caroline Lai (Columbia University, USA); Franz Fidler (Columbia University New York, USA); Keren Bergman (Columbia University, USA)
17:15
Cycle Attack-Free Logical Topology Design in Optical Code Path Networks
Yosuke Katsukawa (Osaka University, Japan); Shaowei Huang (NEC System Platforms Research Laboratories, Japan); Ken'ichi Kitayama (Osaka University, Japan)
17:30
Demonstration of 100 Tbit/s Scale Multiple Granularity OXC Architecture (Invited)
Kazushige Yonenaga (NTT Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Takada (NTT, Japan); Yasuhiko Aoki (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Japan)
2.6: Coding and Modulation
Room F2
Chair: Alberto Bononi (Università di Parma, Italy)
16:15
Tutorial: Fundamentals of Coding and Modulation
Gerhard Kramer (University of Southern California, USA)
2.7: Symposium: InP and Si integrated photonics: competition or symbiosis (2)
Si Photonic Circuits
Room I
Chair: Laurent Fulbert (CEA-LETI, France) , Lorenzo Pavesi (University of Trento, Italy)
See this page for more details.
16:15
Trends in Photonic Integrated Circuits
T. L Koch (Lehigh University, USA)
16:40
A European Platform for Silicon Photonics R&D
Pieter Dumon (Ghent University, Belgium)
17:05
K. Wada (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
17:30
Jean-Marc Fedeli (CEA-LETI, France)