3.1: Optics in Computing
Room E1
Chair: Ioannis Tomkos (AIT, Greece)
9:00
Warehouse Scale Computers: Bandwidth Drivers for Large Scale Compute Systems (Invited)
Vijay Gill (Google inc., USA)
9:30
CARRIOCAS Project: An Experimental High Bit Rate Optical Network for
Computing-Intensive Scientific and Industrial Applications (Invited)
Olivier Audouin (Alcatel-Lucent, France, France)
10:00
Optics in Supercomputers (Invited)
Bert Jan Offrein (IBM Research GmbH, Zurich Research Laboratory, Switzerland); Petar Pepeljugoski (IBM Research, USA)
3.2: Control Plane Aspects
Room: Room E2
Chair: Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
9:30
Experimental Field-Trial of Multi-domain PCE-based Path Computation for OSNR-aware GMPLS enabled translucent WSON
Ramon Casellas (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya, Spain); Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Shuichi Okamoto (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Ricardo Martinez (CTTC, Spain); Raul Muñoz (CTTC, Spain)
9:45
Demonstration of GMPLS-controlled Integrated IP/WDM Routing over a Grooming-capable ASON/GMPLS Network Test-bed
Jordi Perelló (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Luis Velasco (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Fernando Agraz (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Salvatore Spadaro (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain); Jaume Comellas (UPC, Spain); Gabriel Junyent (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
10:00
PCE Architecture for OIF E-NNI Multi-domain Routing evaluated in an Intra-domain WSON Scenario
Francesco Paolucci (Scuola Superiore S.Anna, Italy); Filippo Cugini (CNIT, Italy); Alessio Giorgetti (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Luca Valcarenghi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Piero Castoldi (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Paola Iovanna (Ericsson, Italy); Giulio Bottari (Ericsson Telecomunicazioni, Italy); Annikki Welin (Ericsson, Sweden)
10:15
Multi-Vendor Interoperability Demonstration of Wavelength Switched Optical Network (WSON) with GMPLS Lambda-Label Extension (Invited)
Shuichi Okamoto (KDDI R&D Laboratories Inc., Japan); Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Sota Yoshida (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Teruko Fujii (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Kazuo Kubo (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Itaru Nishioka (NEC Corporation, Japan); Masahiro Sakauchi (NEC, Japan); Soichiro Araki (NEC Corporation, Japan); Shoichiro Seno (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan); Munefumi Tsurusawa (KDDI R&D laboratories Inc, Japan)
3.3: Optical Signal Processing (1)
Room F1
Chair: Dorren Harm (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
9:00
40 lambda WDM Channel-by-Channel and Flexible Dispersion Compensation at 40 Gb/s Using Multi-channel Tunable Optical Dispersion Compensator
Shunichi Sohma (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kunihiko Mori (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tetsuo Takahashi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kenya Suzuki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Naoki Ooba (NTT Corporation, Japan)
9:15
Fibre-Based Parametric Wavelength Conversion of 86 Gb/s RZ-DQPSK Signals With 15 dB Gain Using a Dual-Pump Configuration
Thomas Richter (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Robert Elschner (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Colja Schubert (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Klaus Petermann (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
9:30
All-Optical 3R Regeneration at 40 Gb/s in a Recirculating Loop Utilizing Raman Amplification, Nonlinear Phase Modulation, and Offset Filtering
Sung Han Chung (Queen's University, Canada); Xuefeng Tang (Queen's University, Canada); John Cartledge (Queen's University, Canada)
9:45
Impact of Pump-Induced Nonlinear Phase Noise on Parametric Amplification and Wavelength Conversion of Phase-Modulated Signals
Robert Elschner (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Klaus Petermann (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
10:00
Cascaded Phase-Preserving Amplitude Regeneration
Christian Stephan (Max Plack Institute for the Science of Light, Germany); Klaus Sponsel (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany); Georgy Onishchukov (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Light, Germany); Bernhard Schmauss (University of Erlangen, Germany); Gerd Leuchs (University Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
10:15
All-Optical XOR Gate Using Integrated SOA Three-Arm-MZI Wavelength Converter
Iori Takamatsu (Osaka University, Japan); Suresh M. Nissanka (Osaka University, Japan); Akihiro Maruta (Osaka University, Japan); Katsuhiro Shimizu (University of Tokyo, Japan); Toshiharu Miyahara (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Toshitaka Aoyagi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Atsushi Sugitatsu (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Ken'ichi Kitayama (Osaka University, Japan)
10:30 All-Optical Logic Gates (XOR, AND, and OR) Based on Cross Phase Modulation in a Highly Nonlinear Fiber
Kai Sun (McGill University, Canada); Jifang Qiu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Martin Rochette (McGill University, Canada); Lawrence Chen (McGill University, Canada)
3.4: Coherent vs. Direct-detection
Room H
Chair: Polina Bayvel (University College London (UCL), United Kingdom)
9:00
POLMUX-QPSK modulation and coherent detection: the challenge of long-haul 100G transmission (Invited)
Dirk van den Borne (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Vincent Sleiffer (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Mohammad Alfiad (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Sander Jansen (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany); Torsten Wuth (Nokia Siemens Networks, Germany)
9:30
100Gb/s WDM NRZ-PM-QPSK Long-Haul Transmission Experiment over Installed Fiber Probing Non-Linear Reach With and Without DCUs
Giancarlo Gavioli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Enrico Torrengo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gabriella Bosco (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Andrea Carena (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Vittorio Curri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Valerio Miot (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Pierluigi Poggiolini (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Michele Belmonte (AVANEX Corporation, Italy); Andrea Guglierame (AVANEX Corporation, Italy); Andrea Brinciotti (Mi.Tel-Teleoptix, Italy); Antonio La Porta (Mi.Tel-Teleoptix, Italy); Fabrizio Forghieri (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Cristiana Muzio (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Giovanni Osnago (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Stefano Piciaccia (Cisco Photonics Italy srl, Italy); Carlo Lezzi (FASTWEB, Italy); Lutz Molle (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany); Ronald Freund (Heinrich-Hertz Institut, Germany)
9:45
Nonlinear Behaviour of 112 Gb/s Polarisation-Multiplexed RZ-DQPSK with Direct Detection in a 630 km Field Trial
Horst Wernz (Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Stefan Herbst (Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Steffen Bayer (Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Helmut Griesser (Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Evely Martins (Ericsson, Germany); Cornelius Fuerst (Ericsson GmbH, Germany); Benjamin Koch (University of Paderborn, Germany); Vitali Mirvoda (University of Paderborn, Germany); Reinhold Noé (University of Paderborn, Germany); Armin Ehrhardt (Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Germany); Lars Schuerer (Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Germany); Sascha Vorbeck (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Malte Schneiders (Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Germany); Dirk Breuer (Deutsche Telekom T-Labs, Germany); Ralf-Peter Braun (Deutsche Telekom T-Labs, Germany)
10:00
Pseudo-Return-to-Zero Modulation Scheme: Application to the Compensation of Intra-Polarization Skew for PolMux Signals
Emmanuel Le Taillandier de Gabory (NEC Corporation, Japan); Sadao Fujita (NEC Corporation, Japan); Wakako Maeda (NEC Corporation, Japan); Kiyoshi Fukuchi (Principal Researcher, Japan)
10:15
On the Required Number of WDM Channels When Assessing Performance of 100Gb/s Coherent PDM-QPSK Overlaying Legacy Systems
Jérémie Renaudier (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Oriol Bertran-Pardo (Telecom Paristech (ENST-Paris), France); Gabriel Charlet (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Massimiliano Salsi (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Marco Bertolini (Università degli Studi di Parma, Italy); Patrice Tran (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Haïk Mardoyan (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France); Sébastien Bigo (Bell Labs, Alcatel-Lucent, France)
10:30
Simultaneous WDM-DQPSK Demodulation With a Single AWG
Francesco Vacondio (Laval University, Canada); Amirhossein Ghazisaeidi (Université Laval, Canada); Leslie Rusch (Laval University, Canada)
3.5: Multi-mode Fibres for Access
Room G
Chair: Jerzy Siuzdak (Warsaw University of Technology, Poland)
9:00
4 Gbit/s over 50-m Large Core Diameter GI-POF using Low-cost VCSEL
Hejie Yang (COBRA, Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Eduward Tangdiongga (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Jeffrey Lee (University of Technology Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Sebastian Randel (Siemens, Germany); Henrie van den Boom (TU Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Ton Koonen (COBRA, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands)
9:15
107 Gb/s Transmission over Multimode Fiber with Coherent Optical OFDM Using Center launching Technique
Yiran Ma (University of Melbourne, Australia); Yan Tang (The University of Melbourne, P.R. China); William Shieh (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
9:30
High Speed Optical Transmission over Plastic Optical Fibers (Invited)
Roberto Gaudino (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
10:00
Real-Time Implementation of a 1.25-Gbit/s DMT Transmitter for Robust and Low-Cost LED-Based Plastic Optical Fiber Applications
Jeffrey Lee (University of Technology Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Florian Breyer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Daniel Cárdenas (Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador); Sebastian Randel (Siemens, Germany); Ton Koonen (COBRA, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands)
10:15
Real-time Gigabit Ethernet Transmission over up to 25 m Step Index Polymer Optical Fibre using LEDs and FPGA-Based Signal Processing
Florian Breyer (Technische Universität München, Germany); Jeffrey Lee (University of Technology Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Daniel Cárdenas (Universidad San Francisco de Quito, Ecuador); Sebastian Randel (Siemens, Germany); Norbert Hanik (Munich University of Technology, Germany)
10:30
Multiservice & multiformat home network based on a low cost optical infrastructure
Philippe Guignard (France Telecom R&D, France); Anna Pizzinat (France Telecom Research and Development, France); Olivier Bouffant (France Télécom R&D, France); Benoit Charbonnier (Orange Labs, France)
3.6: Nanophotonics
Room F2
Chair: Christian Lerminiaux (Université de Technologie de Troyes, France)
9:15
Tutorial: Nanophotonics: Dressed Photon Technology for Innovative Optical Devices, Fabrications and Systems
Motoichi Ohtsu (The University of Tokyo, Japan)
10:15
Electrically Driven Single Photon Sources - Status and Challenges (Invited)
Alfred Forchel (Würzburg university, Germany)
4.1: Fibre Measurement and Characterization
Room: Room E1
Chair: Pascale Nouchi (Draka, France)
14:30
Sub-cm Spatial Resolution Reflectometry over 10 km Based on Phase Noise Compensated OFDR with Third Order Sideband Sweeping
Yusuke Koshikiya (NTT Corporation, Japan); Xinyu Fan (NTT, Japan); Fumihiko Ito (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)
14:45
10 cm spatial resolution and 20 km range full polarimetric reflectometry for distributed DGD measurement of high PMD fibres
Xinyu Fan (NTT, Japan); Yusuke Koshikiya (NTT Corporation, Japan); Fumihiko Ito (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, NTT Corporation, Japan)
15:00
Localized Measurement of Linear Polarization Rotation Parameters in Short Optical Fibers
Evgeny Myslivets (University of California San Diego, USA); Stojan Radic (University of California, San Diego, USA); Nikola Alic (University of California San Diego, USA)
15:15
Reflectometric Measurement of Strain Induced Optical Activity Coefficient in Single-Mode Randomly Birefringent Twisted Fibers
Andrea Galtarossa (University of Padova, Italy); Daniele Grosso (University of Padova, Italy); Luca Palmieri (University of Padova, Italy)
15:30
Fabry-Perot Lasers in Simultaneous Strain and Temperature Brillouin-based Distributed Sensing
Marcelo Soto (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Gabriele Bolognini (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Fabrizio Di Pasquale (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy)
15:45
Straightforward Chromatic Dispersion Measurement Based on Phase Mismatching FWM
Masaaki Hirano (Sumitomo Electric Industries, Ltd., Japan); Takashi Sasaki (Sumitomo Electric Industries, LTD., Japan)
16:00
Simple Filter for Dispersion Estimation via optical VSB filtering
Niels Neumann (TU Dresden, Germany); Tobias Schuster (TU Dresden, Germany); Christian Schaeffer (Helmut Schmidt University, Germany)
4.2: Heterogeneous Integration
Room E2
Chair: Guang-Hua Duan (Alcatel Thales III-V Lab, France)
14:30
Heterogeneously Integrated SOI Compound Semiconductor Photonics (Invited)
Dries Van Thourhout (Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium); Gunther Roelkens (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium)
15:00
An Ultra-compact Waveband Cross-connect Switch Module to Create Cost-effective Multi-degree Reconfigurable Optical Node
Kiyo Ishii (Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan); Masayuki Okuno (NTT Electronics, Japan); Shin Kamei (NTT Photonics laboratories, Japan); Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT Corporation, Japan)
15:15
High Speed Wavelength Conversion in a Heterogeneously Integrated Disc Laser Over Silicon On Insulator for Network on a Chip Applications
Oded Raz (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Liu Liu (Gent University, Belgium); Dries Van Thourhout (Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium); Pedro Rojo-Romeo (Institut des Nanotechnologies de Lyon, France); Jean-Marc Fedeli (CEA-LETI, France); Dorren Harm (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
15:30
Compact Passive Devices in InP Membrane on Silicon
Frederic Bordas (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Gunther Roelkens (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium); Rui Zhang (Technishe Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Erik Jan Geluk (Technishe Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Fouad Karouta (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Jos van der Tol (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Rene van Veldhoven (Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, The Netherlands); Richard Notzel (TU/e, The Netherlands); Dries Van Thourhout (Ghent University-IMEC, Belgium); Roel Baets (Ghent University - IMEC, Belgium); Meint Smit (TU/e, The Netherlands)
15:45
Polarization-Independent and Low-Current Operation of InAlGaAs/InAlAs Mach-Zehnder Interferometer-Type Photonic Switch with Hybrid-Waveguide Structure for Optical Packet Switching
Yuta Ueda (Waseda University, Japan)
16:00
Compact Polarization-Insensitive Array Isolator Built-in SOA Gate Array Switch Module for Large-Scale Switch Systems
Goji Nakagawa (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Kazuo Hironishi (Photonics Laboratories Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Nobuhiro Fukushima (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Yutaka Kai (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Kyosuke Sone (Fujitsu Laboratories Limited, Japan); Setsuo Yoshida (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Yasuhiko Aoki (Fujitsu Limited, Japan); Shinsuke Tanaka (Fujitsu limited, Japan); Ken Morito (Fujitsu limited, Japan); Susumu Kinoshita (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd, Japan)
4.3: Optical Signal Processing (2)
Room F1
Chair: John Cartledge (Queen's University, Canada)
14:30
All-optical Combination of DPSK and OOK to 320-Gb/s DQPSK Signal Using Fiber-based Signal Processors
Fumio Futami (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Ryo Okabe (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Tomoyuki Kato (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Carsten Schmidt-Langhorst (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Colja Schubert (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Reinhold Ludwig (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Shigeki Watanabe (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan)
14:45
All-Optical Demultiplexing of 640 Gbit/s OTDM-DPSK Signal Using a Semiconductor SMZ Switch
Toshihiko Hirooka (Tohoku University, Japan); Masatada Okazaki (Tohoku University, Japan); Toshiyuki Hirano (Tohoku University, Japan); Pengyu Guan (Tohoku University, Japan); Masataka Nakazawa (Tohoku University, Japan); Shigeru Nakamura (NEC Corporation, Japan)
15:00
640 Gb/s timing tolerant demultiplexing using a cascaded long-period fiber grating pulse shaper
Evarist Palushani (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Hao Hu (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Leif Oxenløwe (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Radan Slavík (ASCR, Czech Republic); Michael Galili (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Hans Christian Mulvad (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Anders Clausen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Palle Jeppesen (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark)
15:15
Ultrafast All-Optical Analog-to-Digital Conversion using Fiber Nonlinearity (Invited)
Ken'ichi Kitayama (Osaka University, Japan)
15:45
Bit-Rate-Variable and Order-Switchable Optical Multiplexing of 160-Gbit/s PRBS Data Using Tunable Optical Delays
Xiaoxia Wu (University of Southern California, USA); Jian Wang (University of Southern California, USA); Omer Yilmaz (University of Southern California, USA); Scott Nuccio (University of Southern California, USA); Antonella Bogoni (CNIT, Italy); Alan Willner (University of Southern California, USA)
16:00
Simultaneous Implementation of Photonic OR and AND Logic Gates for CSRZ-OOK Signal Using Four-Wave Mixing (FWM) in a Highly Nonlinear Photonic Crystal Fiber (HNL-PCF)
Fu Songnian (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore, Singapore); Wen-De Zhong (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Ping Shum (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Chinlon Lin (Nanyang Tech. University, Singapore); Junqiang Zhou (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
4.4: Symposium: Real-time Digital Signal Processing for Optical Transceivers (1)
Session 1: Technology
Room H
Chair: John Sitch (Nortel, USA)
See this page for more details.
14:30
Opening and Welcome to the Symposium
14:35
Kim Roberts (Nortel, Canada)
14:55
Theodor Kupfer (CoreOptics GmbH, Germany)
15:25
Wally Haas (Avalon Microelectronics, Canada)
15:55
Panel Discussion and Close of Session 1
4.5: Ultra-Wideband over Fibre
Room G
Chair: Stuart Walker (University of Essex, United Kingdom)
14:30
Spectrally Efficient Simultaneous Delivery of 112Gbps Baseband Wireline and 60 GHz MM-Wave Carrying 10Gbps Optical Wireless Signal in Radio-over-Fiber WDM-PON Access Systems
Chowdhury Arshad (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Jianjun Yu (NEC Labs America, USA); Hung-Chang Chien (Georgia Tech, USA); Ming-Fang Huang (Georgia Tech, USA); Ting Wang (NEC Laboratories America, USA); Gee-Kung Chang (Georia Tech, ? )
14:45
Simultaneous Generation and Transmission of 60-GHz RF and Baseband Signals Employing Only a Simple Single Electrode MZM
Wen-Jr Jiang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chun-Ting Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Po Tsung Shih (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jyehong Chen (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan); Sien Chi (Yuan Ze University, Taiwan)
15:00
All-Optical Multicasting of Millimetre-Wave Signals using Optical Frequency Multiplication Technique for In-building Networks
Hyun-Do Jung (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Chigo Okonkwo (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Eduward Tangdiongga (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Ton Koonen (COBRA, Eindhoven Univ. of Technology, The Netherlands)
15:15
13.75-Gb/s OFDM Signal Generation for 60-GHz RoF System within 7-GHz License-Free Band via Frequency Sextupling
Po Tsung Shih (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Chun-Ting Lin (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
15:30
New Time-Frequency Code Scheme for Bidirectional Ultra-wideband WDM Access Networks
Wen-Piao Lin (Chang Gung University, Taiwan); Yu-Fang Hsu (Chienkuo Technology University, Taiwan)
15:45
Evolution of Optical Access Network Technologies in Radio Systems (Invited)
Yukio Horiuchi (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan)
4.6: Transport Network Technologies
Room F2
Chair: Andreas Gladisch (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
14:30
Tutorial: Core Photonic Networks - Where are Things Heading?
Peter Magill (AT&T Labs, Middletown, USA)
15:30
Route and Wavelength/Waveband Assignment for Creation of Compact Hierarchical Optical Cross-Connect for Multi-Ring Connection
Kiyo Ishii (Nagoya University, Japan); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan)
15:45
Scalable Optical Packet Switching at 160 Gb/s Data Rate
Wenrui Wang (COBRA Research Institute, Eindhoven University of Technology, P.R. China); Nicola Calabretta (COBRA Research Institute, The Netherlands); Ton Ditewig (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Fausto Gomez-Agis (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Shangjian Zhang (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Oded Raz (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Eduward Tangdiongga (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Dorren Harm (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:00
Demonstration of QoS-Classified Survivability Schemes in Transparent OBS/GMPLS Networks Using Streaming Media Transmission
Yawei Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wenjia Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongxiang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Takehiro Tsuritani (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Xiaobin Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Jian Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Hongmei Jiang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Xiaoyuan Cao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Lei Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications (BUPT), P.R. China); Tomohiro Otani (KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc., Japan); Jintong Lin (), Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
4.7: Symposium: Next Generation Optical Access Technologies (1)
Next Generation Optical Access Technologies
Room: Room I
Chair: Russell Davey (BT., United Kingdom) , Thomas Pearsall (EPIC, France)
See this page for more details.
GPON and GE-PON and point-to-point fibre are now being deployed and can deliver ~100 Mbit/s to end users. In parallel next generation technologies are being developed such as 10 Gbit/s PONs and WDM-PONs. Unless the industry identifies a killer application causing end-users to pay extra revenue for bandwidths higher than can be delivered today, then the cost of future optical access technologies must be comparable to the technologies available today. This is a significant challenge and should be a major focus for the optical research community. This symposium will: -Discuss drivers for next generation optical access technology -Compare capability, cost and power consumption of candidate next generation PON architectures (10Gbit/s PON, WDM-PON etc.) versus each other and versus GPON/GE-PON and point-to-point -Discuss enabling optical component technology for next generation optical access with a focus on cost reduction
14:30
Edward Uzzell (Sony, Germany)
14:50
Hartwig Tauber (FTTH Council Europe, Germany)
15:10
Frank Effenberger (HUAWEI, United Kingdom)
15:30
David Smith (CIP, United Kingdom)
15:50
Gerlas van den Hoven (GENEXIS, The Netherlands)
5.1: Fibre Devices
Room E1
Chair: Patrice Mégret (Faculté Polytechnique de Mons (F.P.Ms), Belgium)
16:45
Complete Temporal Optical Fourier Transformations Using Dark Parabolic Pulses
Trina Ng (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Periklis Petropoulos (University of Southampton, United Kingdom); Francesca Parmigiani (ORC, University of Southampton, United Kingdom); David Richardson (University of Southampton, United Kingdom)
17:00
Almost Distortion-Free 1.2 Bit Brillouin Based Slow-Light
Andrzej Wiatrek (Hochschule für Telekommunikation Leipzig, Germany); Ronny Henker (Hochschule für Telekommunikation, Leipzig, Germany); Thomas Schneider (Hochschule für Telekommunikation, Leipzig, Germany)
17:15
Fiber Optic Engine for Full Color Micro Projection
Hesam Edin Arabi Ardakani (Yonsei University, Korea); Kyunghwan Oh (Yonsei university, Korea); Sohee An (Yonsei university, Korea)
17:30
Tunable Photonic Microwave Notch Filter Based on a Dual- wavelength Fiber Laser
Kwanil Lee (Korea Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Antonio Malacarne (Sant'Anna School of University Studies and Doctoral Research, Pisa, Italy, Italy); Antonella Bogoni (CNIT, Italy); Giancarlo Prati (Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna, Italy); Lee Sang-Bae (Korea Institute of Science & Technology, Korea)
17:45 T
unable Birefringent Phase-Shift Induced in Fiber Bragg Grating by a Shape Memory Alloy Ferrule
Alex Fraser (PhasOptx inc, Canada); Martin Bernier (Université Laval, Canada); Éric Weynant (PhasOptx, Canada); Réal Vallée (Université Laval, Canada)
18:00
Multimaterial Multifunctional Fiber Devices (Invited)
Fabien Sorin (MIT, USA); Yoel Fink (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
5.2: Ultra-fast Integrated Devices
Room E2
Chair: Gadi Eisenstein (Technion Institute of Technology, Israel)
16:45
Optical MSK Transmitter using a Monolithically Integrated Quad Mach-Zehnder IQ Modulator
Guo-Wei Lu (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan, Japan); Takahide Sakamoto (National Institution of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Akito Chiba (National Institution of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Kawanishi (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Miyazaki (NICT, Japan); Kaoru Higuma (Sumitomo Osaka Cement, Japan, Japan); Junichiro Ichikawa (Sumitomo Osaka Cement, Japan, Japan)
17:00
80 Gb/s InP Mach-Zehnder Modulator Module using Liquid Crystal Polymer (LCP) Transmission Line
Ken Tsuzuki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Tadao Ishibashi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Toshio Ito (NTT Corporation, Japan); Nobuhiro Kikuchi (NTT Corporation, Japan); Fumiyoshi Kano (NTT Corporation, Japan)
17:15
Cavity-Less 40 GHz Pulse Source Tunable Over 95 nm
Andeas O J Wiberg (University of California, San Diego, USA); Camille-Sophie Bres (University of California, San Diego, USA); Bill Ping Piu Kuo (University of California, San Diego, USA); Evgeny Myslivets (University of California San Diego, USA); Stojan Radic (University of California, San Diego, USA)
17:30
Silicon Organic Hybrid - A Platform for Ultrafast Optics (Invited)
Jürg Leuthold (University of Karlsruhe, Germany)
18:00
High Quality and Efficient QPM-LiNbO3 Wavelength Converter Integrated With 0.78/1.56-um Wavelength Multiplexer
Takeshi Umeki (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Osamu Tadanaga (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan); Masaki Asobe (NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan)
5.3: Network Nodes
Room F1
Chair: Hercules Avramopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)
16:45
Efficient ROADM-ring Connecting Node Switch Architecture that Utilizes Waveband Routing and its Realization with PLC Technologies
Kiyo Ishii (Nagoya University, Japan); Osamu Moriwaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Hiroshi Hasegawa (Nagoya University, Japan); Ken-Ichi Sato (School of Engineering - Nagoya University, Japan); Yoshiteru Jinnnouchi (NTT Electronics, Japan); Masayuki Okuno (NTT Electronics, Japan); Hiroshi Takahashi (NTT Corporation, Japan)
17:00
Performance of an Advanced Transient Suppressed EDFA in Diverse Dynamic Optical Network Scenarios
Benjamin Puttnam (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Yoshinari Awaji (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Naoya Wada (NICT, Japan)
17:15
Transparent Nodes. Yes, but to what Extent? (Invited)
Thierry Zami (Alcatel-Lucent, France)
17:45
Wide Range Over 20 dB Output Power Control Using Semiconductor Optical Amplifier for 43.1 Gbps RZ-DQPSK Signal
Hidekazu Takeda (Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, Japan); Naoki Hashimoto (Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, Japan); Tamotsu Akashi (Fujitsu Optical Component Limited, Japan); Hidehiko Narusawa (Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, Japan); Kensuke Matsui (Fujitsu Optical Components Limited, Japan); Kazuyuki Mori (Fujitsu Laboratories Ltd., Japan); Shinsuke Tanaka (Fujitsu limited, Japan); Ken Morito (Fujitsu limited, Japan)
5.4: Symposium: Real-time Digital Signal Processing for Optical Transceivers (2)
Session 2: Applications
Room: Room H
Chair: Seb Savory (University College London, United Kingdom)
See this page for more details.
16:45
Takashi Mizuochi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan)
17:10
Philip Watts (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
17:35
Reinhold Noé (University of Paderborn, Germany)
18:00
Noriaki Kaneda (Alcatel-Lucent, USA)
18:25
Wrap up of Symposium
5.5: Energy-aware Design
Room G
Chair: Marco Schiano (Telecom Italia, Italy)
16:45
Optical Technologies Can Improve the Energy Efficiency of Networks (Invited)
Edoardo Bonetto (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Luca Chiaraviglio (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Davide Cuda (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Guido Gavilanes Castillo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Fabio Neri (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
17:15
Energy Efficient Multilayer Traffic Engineering
Bart Puype (Ghent University, Belgium); Didier Colle (Ghent University, Belgium); Mario Pickavet (Ghent University, Belgium); Piet Demeester (Ghent University, Belgium)
17:30
Energy Consumption of Telecommunication Networks
Christoph Lange (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Dirk Kosiankowski (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Christoph Gerlach (Deutsche Telekom Netzproduktion GmbH, Germany); Fritz-Joachim Westphal (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany); Andreas Gladisch (Deutsche Telekom AG, Germany)
17:45
OPEX savings of all-optical core networks
Andrew Lord (British Telecom, United Kingdom); Carl Engineer (Taseon, USA)
5.6: Optical Packet Switching
Room F2
Chair: Dorren Harm (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)
16:45
Tutorial: Optical Signal Processing: The Roadmap towards High-speed Optical Packet/Burst Switching
Masash Usami (KDDI Corporation, Japan); Daniel J. Blumenthal (UCSB, USA)
5.7: Symposium: Next Generation Optical Access Technologies (2)
Room: Room I
Chair: Russell Davey (BT., United Kingdom)
See this page for more details.
16:45
Chang-Hee Lee (LG-Nortel Co. Ltd, Korea)
17:05
Glen Kramer (Teknovus, Inc, USA)
17:25
Stefan Dahlfort (Ericsson, Sweden)
17:45
Jun-ichi Kani (NTT, Japan)
18:05
Panel and discussion: "After GPON and GE-PON what will be the next optical access technology to see widespread deployment? What will be the key enabling optical component innovations and how will required cost reductions be achieved?