Area 1: “Fibres, Fibre Devices, and Amplifiers”
-
Vittorio Degiorgio, Università di Pavia
"Supercontinuum Generation by Higher-Order Mode Excitation in a Photonic Crystal Fibre"
-
Liang Dong, IMRA America Inc.
"All-Glass Micro-Structured Optical Fibers"
-
Benjamin Eggleton, University of Sydney
"Ultrafast Nonlinear Optics on a Chalcogenide Chip"
-
Almantas Galvanauskas, University of Michigan
"Large Mode Area Chirally-Coupled Core Fibers for High Power Fiber Lasers"
-
Robert M. Jopson, Alcatel-Lucent, Holmdel
"Fiber-Based Nonlinear Processing of Optical Signals"
-
Fabien Sorin, MIT
"Multimaterial Multifunctional Fiber Devices"
Area 2: “Waveguide and Optoelectronic Devices”
-
Alfredo De Rossi, Thales Res. & Techn.
"III-V-Based Photonic Crystal Technology for Integrated All-Optical Processing"
-
Gadi Eisenstein, Technion, Haifa
"Multi wavelength amplification and signal processing in InP based quantum dash semiconductor optical amplifiers"
-
Alfred Forchel, Universitaet Wuerzburg
"Electrically Driven Single Photon Sources - Status and Challenges"
-
Jürg Leuthold, University of Karlsruhe
"Silicon Organic Hybrid - A Platform for Ultrafast Optics"
-
Dries Van Thourhout, Ghent University
"Heterogeneously Integrated SOI/Compound Semiconductor Photonic Circuits”
-
Koji Yamada, NTT Labs
"Nonlinear Functions and Quantum Entanglement Generation Using Silicon Photonic Wire Waveguides"
-
Michael Mueller, Walter Schottky Institut, Technische Univeristät München
1.55 μm InP-based Short-Cavity-VCSELs with Enhanced Modulation-Bandwidths of 15 GHz
-
Hiroshi Yamazaki, Takashi Yamada, Takashi Goh, Yohei Sakamaki, Akimasa Kaneko, NTT Photonics Laboratories, Japan
64QAM Modulator with a Hybrid Configuration of Silica PLCs and LiNbO3 Phase Modulators for 100-Gb/s Applications
-
Seokhwan Jeong; Ken Morito; Fujitsu limited, Japan
Novel Optical 90-deg Hybrid with Low Wavelength Sensitive Power Balance and Phase Deviation over 94-nm-wide Spectral Range
Area 3: “Subsystems and Network Elements for Optical Networks”
-
Trevor Anderson, Monitoring Division Inc.
"Optical Monitoring for Intelligent Networks"
-
Efstratios Kehayas, National Techn. University of Athens
"Terabit-on-Chip: Enabling Ultra-high Capacity Photonic Networks"
-
Ken-Ichi Kitayama, Osaka University
"Ultrafast All-Optical Analog-to-Digital Conversion using Fiber Nonlinearity"
-
Yutaka Miyamoto, NTT Labs
"Digital Modulation Challenges for High-Capacity Optical Transport Network with 100G Channels and Beyond"
-
Bernhard Spinnler, Nokia Siemens Networks
"Complexity of Algorithms for Digital Coherent Receivers"
-
Thierry Zami, Alcatel-Lucent, France
"Transparent Nodes. Yes, but to what Extent?"
Area 4: “Transmission Systems”
-
Alberto Bononi, Università di Parma
"Modeling of Signal-Noise Interactions in Nonlinear Fiber Transmission with Different Modulation Formats"
-
Jin-Xing Cai, Tyco Telecommunications
"Modulation Formats for Ultra-Long-Haul Undersea Transmission"
-
Momtchil Peev, Austrian Research Centers
"The SECOQC Quantum Key Distribution Network in Vienna"
-
Matthias Seimetz, Fraunhofer-Institute for Telecommunications, HHI
"High Spectral Efficiency Phase and Quadrature Amplitude Modulation for Optical Fiber Transmission: Configurations, Trends and Reach"
-
Hidenori Takahashi, KDDI R&D Labs
"Coherent OFDM Transmission with High Spectral Efficiency"
-
Dirk Van den Borne, Nokia Siemens Networks
"Coherent Detection & Digital Signal Processing: Realizing the Challenge of Long-haul 100G Transmission"
Area 5: “Backbone and Core Networks”
-
Olivier Audouin, Alcatel-Lucent, France,
"CARRIOCAS Project: An Experimental High Bit Rate Optical Network for Computing-Intensive Scientific and Industrial Applications"
-
Fabio Neri, Politecnico di Torino
"Optical Technologies can Improve the Energy Efficiency of Networks"
-
Ann Von Lehmen, Telcordia Technologies
"Dynamic Resilient IP/Optical Networks: DARPA CORONET Program"
-
Kazushige Yonenaga, NTT Laboratories
"Demonstration of 100 Tbit/s Scale Multiple Granularity OXC Architecture"
-
Ilia Baldine, Renaissance Computing Institute
"A Unified Architecture for Cross Layer Design in the Future Optical Internet"
-
Vijay Gill, Google Inc.,
"Building globally distributed Warehouse Sized Computers"
-
Shuichi Okamoto; Takehiro Tsuritani, Munefumi Tsurusawa, KDDI R&D Laboratories, Inc.; Sota Yoshida; Teruko Fujii, Kazuo Kubo, Shoichiro Seno, Mitsubishi Electric Corporation; Itaru Nishioka, Masahiro Sakauchi, Soichiro Araki, NEC Corporation, Japan
Multi-Vendor Interoperability Demonstration of Wavelength Switched Optical Network (WSON) with GMPLS Lambda-Label Extension
-
Bartlomiej Kozicki, Hidehiko Takara, Yukio Tsukishima, Toshihide Yoshimatsu, Takayuki Kobayashi, Kazushige Yonenaga, Masahiko Jinno, NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan
1 Tb/s Optical Path Aggregation with Spectrum-Sliced Elastic Optical Path Network SLICE
Area 6: “Access Networks and LAN”
-
Andy Carter, Oclaro
"Evolution of Optical Component Technologies for Access and Metro Networks"
-
Roberto Gaudino, Politecnico di Torino
"High Speed Optical Transmission over Plastic Optical Fibers"
-
Yukio Horiuchi, KDDI R&D Labs
"Evolution of Optical Access Network Technologies in Radio Systems"
-
John Mitchell, University College London
"Radio over Fibre Networks: Advances and Challenges"
-
Bert Offrein, IBM Research, Zurich Res. Labs.
"Optics in Supercomputers"
-
Xing-Zhi Ghent University - IMEC
"Evolution of Burst Mode Receivers"
-
Harald Rohde, Nokia Siemens Networks
"Next Generation Optical Access: 1 Gbit/s for Everyone"